Home Forums Charlaine Harris Discussion Forums Other Authors 2020 New Book Release List

Viewing 0 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #2317
      sonofnorway56
      Moderator

      2020 New Book Release Dates

      1/7 – THE NIGHT COUNTRY ~ Melissa Albert (Hazel Wood #2)
      1/7 – A HEART SO FIERCE AND BROKEN ~ Brigid Kemmerer (Cursebreaker #2)
      1/7 – THE VANISHING ~ Jayne Ann Krentz (Fogg Lake #1)
      1/7 – COME TUMBLING DOWN ~ Seanan McGuire (Wayward Children #4)
      1/9 – THE HIDDEN RUNE OF IRON ~ Suzanne McLeod
      1/14 – SWEEP WITH ME ~ Ilona Andrews ( Innkeeper Chronicles #5)
      1/14 – A LONGER FALL ~ Charlaine Harris (Gunnie Rose #2)
      1/14 – THE CONFERENCE OF BIRDS ~ Ransom Riggs (Miss Peregrine’s Peculiar Children #5)
      1/14 – A RACE TO THE SUN ~ Rebecca Roanhorse
      1/21 – BITTER FALLS ~ Rachel Caine (Stillhouse Lake #4)
      1/21 – HEART OF BLACK ICE: SISTER OF DARKNESS ~ Terry Goodkind (The Nicci Chronicles #4)
      1/21 – CARELESS WHISKERS ~ Miranda James (Cat in the Stacks #12)
      1/21 – HERO’S HAVEN ~ Rebecca Zanetti (Dark Protectors #11)
      1/25 – JUNE IN ATLANTIS ~ Alyssa Day (Poseidon’s Warriors # 8 )
      1/28 – THE BOOK OF CANDLELIGHT ~ Ellery Adams (Secret, Book & Scone Society #3)
      1/28 – A FIELD GUIDE TO HOMICIDE ~ Lynn Cahoon (Cat Latimer #6)
      1/28 – WICKED BITE ~ Jeaniene Frost (Night Rebel #2)
      1/28 – CLAW ENFORCEMENT ~ Sofie Ryan (Second Chance Cat #7)
      1/28 – CAST IN WISDOM ~ Michelle Sagara (Chronicle of Elantra)

      2/4 – ALONE IN THE WILD ~ Kelley Armstrong (Rockton #5)
      2/4 – THE KING OF CROWS ~ Libba Bray (Diviners #4)
      2/4 – THE QUEEN’S ASSASSIN ~ Melissa De La Cruz
      2/4 – A BLIGHT OF BLACKWINGS ~ Kevin Hearne (Seven Kennings #2)
      2/4 – THE MUSEUM OF DESIRE – Jonathan Kellerman (Alex Delaware #35)
      2/4 – BREAKING SILENCE ~ Mercedes Lackey and Cody Martin (Serrated Edge #10)
      2/4 – GOLDEN IN DEATH ~ J.D. Robb (In Death #50)
      2/4 – EMBER QUEEN – Laura Sebstian (Ash Princess #3)
      2/11 – IRON MASTER ~ Jennifer Ashley (Shifters Unbound #12)
      2/11 – HONOR LOST ~ Rachel Caine (Honors #3)
      2/11 – PALADIN’S GRACE ~ T. Kingfisher
      2/25 – FALSE VALUE ~ Ben Aaronovitch (Rivers of London #8 )
      2/25 – EGG DROP DEAD ~ Vivien Chien (Noodle Shop #5)
      2/25 – THE SPLENDID AND THE VILE ~ Erik Larson
      2/25 – THE DARKEST KING ~ Gina Showalter (Lords of the Underworld #15)
      2/25 – ALIENS: PHALANX ~ Scott Sigler
      2/25 – KINGHT AWAKENING ~ Rebecca Zanetti
      2/28 – A DEAD END CHRISTMAS ~ Alyssa Day (Tiger’s Eye #7)
      2/25 – COCONUT CAKE MURDER ~ Joanne Fluke (Hannah Swensen #25)
      2/25 – IMAGINARY NUMBERS ~ Seanan McGuire (InCryptid #9)

      3/3 – CHAIN OF GOLD ~ Cassandra Clare (Last House #1)
      3/3 – HAVEN FALL ~ Sara Holland (Havenfall #1)
      3/3 – WITCHES OF ASH AND RUIN ~ E. Latimer
      3/3 – THE KINGDOM OF BLACK ~ Marie Lu
      3/3 – HOUSE OF EARTH AND BLOOD ~ Sarah J. Maas (Crescent City #1)
      3/3 – BONE CRIER’S MOON ~ Kathryn Purdie
      3/3 – THE JUNE BOYS ~ Court Stevens
      3/10 – THE QUEEN’S BARGAIN ~ Anne Bishop (Black Jewels #10)
      3/10 – A FORGOTTEN MURDER ~ Jude Deveraux (Medlar Myster #3)
      3/10 – A MURDEROUS RELATION ~ Deanna Rayburn (Veronica Speedwell #5)
      3/10 – LOVE HARD ~ Nalini Singh (Hard Play #3)
      3/17 – SMOKE BITTEN ~ Patricia Briggs (Mercy Thompson #12)
      3/17 – THE RISE OF SYKWALKER ~ Rae Carson (Star Wars)
      3/17 – THE BOY FROM THE WOODS ~ Harlan Coben
      3/17 – CRUSH THE KING ~ Jennifer Estep (A Crown of Shards #3)
      3/17 – THE HOUSE IN THE CERULEAN SEA – T.J. Klune
      3/17 – A CONSPIRACY OF BONES ~ Kathy Reichs (Temperance Brennan #19)
      3/17 – THE IMMORTAL CONQUISTADOR ~ Carrie Vaughn
      3/24 – THE CITY WE BECAME ~ N.K. Jemisin
      3/24 – THE GLASS HOTEL ~ Emily St. John Mandel
      3/24 – THE SINNER ~ J.R. Ward (Black Dagger Brotherhood #18)
      3/31 – WOLF’S CURSE ~ Kelley Armstrong (Otherworld Young Adult #2)
      3/31 – BEARS BEHAVING BADLY ~ Mary Janice Davidson (BeWere My Heart #1)
      3/31 – A WICKED SECRET ~ Sierra Dean
      3/31 – THE FINAL DECEPTION ~ Heather Graham (New York Confidential #5)
      3/31 – DEATH OF A BLUEBERRY TART ~ Lee Hollis (Hayley Powell #12)
      3/31 – NIGHT OF THE DRAGON ~ Julie Kagawa (Shadow of the Fox #3)
      3/31 – BADGER TO THE BONE ~ Shelly Laurenston (The Honey Badger Chronicles #3)
      3/31 – IMAGINE ME ~ Tahereh Mafi (Shatter Me #6)

      4/1 – NEW THEN AND EVERYWHEN ~ Rysa Walker (Chronos Origins #1)
      4/7 – DEEP FRIED REVENGE ~ Lynn Cahoon (A Farm-to-Fork Mystery #4)
      4/7 – THE EMPIRE OF DREAMS ~ Rae Carson (Fire and Thorns #4)
      4/7 – RUTHLESS GODS ~ Emily A. Duncan (Something Dark and Holy #2)
      4/7 – WHO SPEAKS FOR THE DAMNED ~ C.S. Harris (Sebastian St. Cyr #15)
      4/7 – A STROKE OF MALICE ~ Anna Lee Huber (Lady Darby Mystery # 8 )
      4/7 – A BAD DAY FOR SUNSHINE ~ Darynda Jones (Sunshine Vicram #1)
      4/7 – ONE FATAL FLAW ~ Anne Perry (Daniel Pitt #3)
      4/7 – CHOSEN ONES ~ Veronica Roth
      4/7 – TITAN’S DAY ~ Dan Stout (The Carter Archives #2)
      4/14 – THE BOOK OF KOLI ~ M.R. Carey (Rampant Trilogy #1)
      4/14 – THE NIGHT FIRE ~ Michael Connelly (Harry Bosch #22, Renee Ballard #3)
      4/14 – ELYSIUM GIRLS ~ Kate Pentecost
      4/14 – IF SHE HEARD ~ Blake Pierce (Kate Wise #7)
      4/14 – MISS JULIA KNOW A THING OR TWO ~ Ann B. Ross (Miss Julia #21)
      4/14 – THE LAST EMPEROX ~ John Scalzi (Interdependency #3)
      4/16 – PLAN FOR THE WORST ~ Jodi Taylor (Chronicles of St.Mary’s #11)
      4/21 – WALK THE WIRE ~ David Baldacci (Amos Decker #16)
      4/21 – SHOREFALL ~ Robert Jackson Bennett (Founders Trilogy #2)
      4/21 – RACE THE SANDS ~ Sarah Beth Durst
      4/21 – IF IT BLEEDS ~ Stephen King
      4/21 – THE GIRL AND THE STARS ~ Mark Lawrence (The Book of the Ice #1)
      4/21 – DEAD LAND ~ Sara Perestky (V.I.Warshawski #20)
      4/28- MURDER IN THE STORYBOOK COTTAGE ~ Ellery Adams (Book Retreat #6)
      4/28 – STARBREAKER ~ Amanda Bouchet (Nightchaser #2)
      4/28 – CAMINO WINDS ~ John Grisham (Camino #2)
      4/28 – WHERE THE LOST WANDER ~ Amy Harmon
      4/28 – PUMPKIN SPICE PERIL ~ Jenn McKinley (Cupcake Bakery #12)
      4/28 – SUCK IT UP, BUTTERCUP ~ Kristen Painter (First Fangs Club #2)
      4/28 – MURDER ON PLEASANT AVENUE ~ Victoria Thompson (Gaslight #23)

      5/5 – SHADOW FLIGHT ~ Christine Feehan (Shadow Riders #5)
      5/5 – THE GUEST LIST ~ Lucy Foley
      5/5 – STORM OF FURY ~ Bec McMaster (Legends of the storm #4)
      5/5 – NETWORK EFFECT ~ Martha Wells (Murderbot Diaries #5)
      5/12 – SHAKESPEARE FOR SQUIRRELS ~ Christopher Moore
      5/19 – THE BALLAD OF SONGBIRDS AND SNAKES ~ Suzanne Collins (Hunger Games prequel)
      5/19 – THIS TENDER LAND ~ William Kent Krueger
      5/19 – CHAOS REIGNING ~ Jesse Mihalik (Consortium Rebellion #3)
      5/26 – FAIR WARNING ~ Michael Connelly (Jack McEvoy #3)
      5/26 – RECIPE FOR PERSUASION ~ Sonali Dev
      5/26 – THE FIERY CROWN ~ Jeffe Kennedy (Forgotten Empires #2)
      5/26 – ONCE CHOSEN ~ Blake Pierce (Riley Paige #17)
      5/26 – HIDEAWAY ~ Nora Roberts
      5/28 – APPLE OF MY EYE ~ Alyssa Day (Tiger’s Eye #7)

      6/2 – THE GRIM READER ~ Kate Carlisle (Bibliophile #14)
      6/2 – CREDIBLE THREAT ~ J.A. Jance (Ali Reynolds #15)
      6/2 – THE PERSUASION ~ Iris Johansen (Eve Duncan #27)
      6/2 – BALLISTIC KISS ~ Richard Kadrey (Sandman Slim #11)
      6/2 – KINGDOM OF SHADOW AND LIGHT ~ Karen Marie Moning (Fever #11)
      6/2 – BURN ~ Patrick Ness
      6/9 – DRAGON UNLEASHED ~ Grace Draven (The Fallen Empire #2)
      6/9 – THE SHADOW WAND ~ Laure Forest (Black Witch Chronicles #3)
      6/9 – RIVIERA GOLD ~ Laurie R. King (Mary Russell #16)
      6/9 – SPY, SPY AGAIN ~ Mercedes Lackey (Valdemar: Family Spies #3)
      6/9 – ALPHA NIGHT – Nalini Singh (Psy-Changling Trinity #4)
      6/16 – AMERICAN DEMON ~ Kim Harrison (Hollows #14)
      6/16 – ENGAGEMENT AND ESPIONAGE ~ Penny Reid (Solving for Pie: Cletus and Jenn #1)
      6/23 – DAWN CARAVAN ~ Elizabeth Hunter (Elemental Legacy #4)
      6/27 – APPLE OF MY EYE ~ Alyssa Day (Tiger’s Eye #7)
      6/30 – EVERY STEP SHE TAKES ~ Kelley Armstrong
      6/30 – LOWCOUNTRY BOONDOGGLE ~ Susan M. Boyer (Liz Talbot #9)
      6/30 – MURDER IN WAITING ~ Lynn Cahoon (Tourist Trap #11)
      6/30 – THE EMPIRE OF GOLD ~ S.A. Chakroborty (Daevabad Trilogy #3)
      6/30 – NACHO AVERAGE MURDER ~ Maddie Day (Country Store Mystery #7)
      6/30 – FLAME ~ Donna Grant (Dark Kings #17)
      6/30 – A BETTER MAN ~ Louise Penny (Chief Inspector Gamache #15)
      6/30 – PRISONER OF NIGHT ~ J.R. Ward (The Black Dagger Brotherhood World)

      7/7 – FOUND ~ P.C. Cast & Kristin Cast (House of Night Other World #1)
      7/7 – UNCONQUERABLE SUN ~ Kate Elliott (The Sun Chronicles #1)
      7/7 – HAUNTED HEROINE ~ Sarah Kuhn (Heroine Complex #4)
      7/14 – PEACE TALKS ~ Jim Butcher (Dresden Files #16)
      7/28 – BANE’S CHOICE ~ Alyssa Day (Vampire Motorcycle Club #1)
      7/28 – SPELLS FOR THE DEAD ~ Faith Hunter (Soulwood #5)
      7/28 – DEAL WITH THE DEVIL ~ Kit Rocha (Mercenary Librarians #1)
      7/28 – RELENTLESS ~ R.A. Salvatore (Forgotten Realms Legend of Drizzt #3)
      7/30 – APPLE OF MY EYE ~ Alyssa Day (Tiger’s Eye Mystery #7)

      8/3 – HOUSE OF THE PATRIARCH ~ Barbara Hambly (Benjamin January #18)
      8/4 – THE FALCON ALWAYS WINGS TWICE ~ Donna Andrews (Meg Langslow #27)
      8/4 – MURDER IN THE EAST END ~ Jennifer Ashley (Below Stairs #4)
      8/4 – THE LAST MRS. SUMMERS ~ Rhys Bowen (Royal Spyness #14)
      8/4 – LABIZONA ~ Romina Garber (Wolves of No World #1)
      8/4 – SUCKER PUNCH ~ Laurel K. Hamilton (Anita Blake #27
      8/4 – IGNITING DARKNESS ~ Robin La Fevers (Courting Darkness Duology)
      8/4 – VANESSA YU’S MAGICAL PARIS TEA SHOP ~ Roselle Lim
      8/4 – MIDNIGHT SUN ~ Stephenie Meyer (Twilight)
      8/4 – HARROW THE NINTH ~ Tamsyn Muir (The Locked Tomb Trilogy #2)
      8/4 – SET FIRE TO THE GODS ~ Sara Raasch & Kristen Simmons
      8/11 – A PRIVATE CATHEDRAL ~ James Lee Burke (Dave Robicheaux #23)
      8/11 – MUMS AND MAYHEM ~ Amanda Flower (Magic Garden Mystery #3)
      8/11 – STAR DAUGHTER ~ Shveta Thakrar
      8/11 – THE BURNING WHITE ~ Brent Weeks (Lightbringer #5)
      8/18 – THE JACKAL ~ J.R. Ward (Black Dagger Brotherhood: Prison Camp #1)
      8/25 – EMERALD BLAZE ~ Ilona Andrews (Hidden Legacy #5)
      8/25 – CHILI CAULDRON CURSE ~ Lynn Cahoon (A Kitchenwitch Novella)
      8/25 – KILLER KING PAO ~ Vivien Chien (Noodle Shop #6)
      8/25 – INFERNO ~ Donna Grant (Dark Kings #18)
      8/25 – INK & SIGIL ~ Kevin Hearne (From the World of the Iron Druid Chronicles)
      8/25 – CAT ME IF YOU CAN ~ Miranda James (Cat in the Stacks #13)

      9/1 – A KINGDOM OF FLESH AND FIRE ~ Jennifer Armentrout (Blood & Ash #2)
      9/1 – THE LOST BOOK OF THE WHITE ~ Cassandra Clare & Wesley Chu (Eldest Curses #2)
      9/1 – WHEN NO ONE IS WATCHING ~ Alyssa Cole
      9/1 – DARK SONG ~ Christine Feehan (Carpathian #34)
      9/1 – CHAOS ~ Iris Johansen
      9/1 – BLOOD & HONEY ~ Shelby Mahurin (Serpent & Dove #2)
      9/1 – A DANCE WITH FATE ~ Juliet Marillier (Warrior Bards #2)
      9/1 – A KILLING FROST ~ Seanan McGuire (October Daye #14)
      9/1 – ONE FOR THE BOOKS ~ Jenn McKinley (Library Lover’s Mystery #11)
      9/1 – ALL THE DEVILS ARE HERE ~ Louise Penny (Chief Inspector Gamache #16)
      9/1 – FAMINE ~ Laura Thalassa (The Four Horsemen #3)
      9/8 – A QUESTION OF BETRAYAL ~ Anne Perry (Elena Standish #2)
      9/8 – SHADOWS IN DEATH ~ J.D. Robb (In Death #51)
      9/8 – ONE BY ONE ~ Ruth Ware
      9/8 – A DECEPTION AT THORNECREST ~ Ashley Weaver (Armory Ames #7)
      9/15 – THE IPPOS KING ~ Grace Draven (World f the Wraith Kings #3)
      9/15 – TROUBLED BLOOD ~ Robert Galbraith (Cormoran Strike #5)
      9/15 – BEWITCHED ~ Darynda Jones (Betwixt & Between #2)
      9/15 – TO SLEEP IN A SEA OF STARS ~ Christopher Paolini
      9/22 – THE THURSDAY MURDER CLUB ~ Richard Osman
      9/29 – BATTLE GROUND ~ Jim Butcher (Dresden Files # 17)
      9/29 – CHRISTMAS CUPCAKE MURDER ~ Joanne Fluke (Hannah Swensen)
      9/29 – SKYHUNTER ~ Marie Lu
      9/29 – A DEADLY EDUCATION ~ Naomi Novik (The Scholomace #1)
      9/29 – IMMORTAL ANGEL ~ Lynsay Sands (Argeneau Vampires #31)

      10/1 – FAMINE ~ Laura Thalassa (The Four Horsemen #3)
      10/6 – THE IPPOS KING ~ Grace Draven (Wraith King #3)
      10/6 – THE SEARCHER ~ Tana French
      10/6 – THE HOLLOW PLACES ~ T. Kingfisher
      10/6 – ELSEWHERE ~ Dean Koontz
      10/6 – THE TOWER OF NERO ~ Rick Riordian (Trials of Apollo #5)
      10/6 – THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF ADDIE LARUE ~ V.E. Schwab
      10/6 – THE DEVIL AND THE DARK WATER ~ Stuart Turton
      10/6 – RETURN OF THE THIEF ~ Megan Whelan Turner (Queen’s Thief #6)
      10/13 – A TIME FOR MERCY ~ John Grisham
      10/13 – A GARLAND OF BONES ~ Carolyn Haines (Sarah Booth Delaney #22)
      10/13 – THE ONCE AND FUTURE WITCHES ~ Alix E. Harrow
      10/13 – BLACK SUN ~ Rebecca Roanhorse (Between Earth and Sky #1)
      10/13 – SWAMP THING: TWIN BRANCHES ~ Maggie Stiefvater
      10/13 – GUARDIAN’S GRACE ~ Rebecca Zanetti (Dark Protectors #12)
      10/20 – THE GIFT OF THE MAGPIE ~ Donna Andrews (Meg Langslow #28)
      10/20 – THE BRIGHTEST NIGHT ~ Jennifer L. Armentrout (Lux: Origin #3)
      10/20 – THE LAST DRUID ~ Terry Brooks (Fall of Shannara #4)
      10/20 – AMONG THE BEASTS AND BRIARS ~ Ashley Poston
      10/24 – BLINK OF AN EYE ~ Alyssa Day (Tiger’s Eye # 8 )
      10/27 – THE SENTINEL ~ Lee Child & Andrew Child (Jack Reacher Novel)
      10/27 – BANE’S CHOICE ~ Alyssa Day (Vampire Motorcycle Club #1)
      10/27 – A PAGE MARKED FOR MURDER ~ Lauren Elliott (Beyong the Page Bookstore #5)
      10/27 – A CRIME OF A DIFFERENT STRIPE ~ Sally Goldenbaum (Seaside Knitters Society #4)
      10/27 – KINGDOM OF THE WICKED ~ Kerri Maniscalco (Kingdom of the Wicked #1)
      10/27 – THE WOODS ARE ALWAYS WATCHING ~ Stephanie Perkins
      10/31 – A STITCH IN TIME ~ Kelley Armstrong

      11/1 – THE HAUNTING OF BRYNN WILDER ~ Wendy Webb
      11/3 – HIDDEN IN PLAIN SIGHT ~ Jeffrey Archer (William Warwick #2)
      11/3 – THE RAVENS ~ Kass Morgan, Danielle Paige
      11/10 – FORTUNE AND GLORY ~ Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum #27)
      11/10 – LEOPARD’S RAGE ~ Christine Feehan (Leopard #13)
      11/10 – THE ICKABOG ~ J.K. Rowling
      11/17 – HOT TO TROT ~ M.C. Beaton (Agatha Raisin #31)
      11/17 – THESE VIOLENT DELIGHTS ~ Chloe Gong
      11/17 – THE BURNING GOD ~ R.F. Kuang (Poppy War #3)
      11/17 – RHYTHM OF WAR ~ Brandon Sanderson (Stormlight Archive #4)
      11/24 – THE PRINCESS KNIGHT ~ G.A. Aiken (The Sacred Earth Saga #2)
      11/24 – HOW THE KING OF ELFHAME LEARNED TO HATE STORIES ~ Holly Black (Folk of the Air)
      11/24 – READY PLAYER TWO ~ Ernest Cline (Ready Player One #2)
      11/24 – PASSAGES ~ Ed. by Mercedes Lackey
      11/24 – GRAVE WAR ~ Kalayna Price (Alex Craft #7)
      11/24 – THE AWAKENING ~ Nora Roberts (The Dragon Heart Legacy #1)
      11/24 – ARCHANGEL’S SUN ~ Nalini Singh (Guild Hunter #13)
      11/24 – A WARM HEART IN WINTER ~ J.R. Ward (The Black Dagger Brotherhood World)

      12/1 – PIRATE STEW ~ Neil Gaiman
      12/1 – PREMEDITATED MORTAR ~ Kate Carlisle (Fixer-Upper # 8 )
      12/1 – JOLENE ~ Mercedes Lackey (Elemental Masters #15)
      12/1 – THE FROZEN PRINCE ~ Maxyn M. Martineau (Beast Charmer #2)
      12/1 – THE ART OF VIOLENCE ~ S.J. Rozan (Bill Smith and Lydia Chin #13)
      12/1 – A SKY BEYOND THE STORM ~ Sabaa Tahir (Ember in the Ashes #4)
      12/8 – HIDDEN TREASURE ~ Jane K. Cleland (Josie Prescott Antiques #13)
      12/8 – A DEADLY EDITION ~ Victoria Gilbert (Blue Ridge Library #15)
      12/8 – RED HANDS ~ Christoper Golden
      12/8 – THE QUEEN’S TRIUMPH ~ Jessie Mihalik (Rogue Queen #3)
      12/15 – THE GARDEN OF PROMISES AND LIES ~ Paula Brackston (Found Things #3)
      12/15 – WARMAIDENS ~ Kelly Coon
      12/15 – THE PRINCE AND THE TROLL ~ Rainbow Rowell (Faraway Collection #5)
      12/21 – EVERSPELL ~ Donna Grant (Kindred #5)
      12/22 – PROOF OF LIFE ~ Hailey Edwards (The Potentate of Atlanta #4)
      12/25 – MURDER MITTENS ~ R.J. Blain (Magical Romantic Comedy (with a Body Count) #17)
      12/29 – CHILLED TO THE BONE ~ Elle Alexander (Bakeshop Mystery #12)
      12/29 – THE DARK ARCHIVE ~ Genevieve Cogman (Invisible Library #7)
      12/29 – ABSENCE OF ALICE ~ Sherry Harris (Sarah Winston Garage Sale Mystery #9)

Viewing 0 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.